The club held its Annual Calf show on Friday 12th August at the Royal Manx Show, this was quite a challenge al round as it was a new venue after so many years at Sulby.
The weather was really nice although there had been some heavy rain the ground dried up really fast but the weather men were saying that there would be more coming in at approx 3pm.
Judge for the day was Alan Timbrell, we also had two other guests Bernard Liddle and Lynette Smale made a fleeting visit flying in during the morning and back home at teatime.
Class 1 Beginners 8 and under
1 Rhiann Masson
2 Zevi Sansbury
3 Lewis Tumelty
Class 2 Junior Age between 9 and 12
1 Robin Masson
2 Rachael Tumelty
3 Frankie Sansbury
4 Abbie Sloane
Class 3 Intermediate age between 13 and 15
1 Tara Masson
2 Jack Garrett
Class 4 Senior aged between 16 and 20
1 Kayleigh Masson
2 Danielle Corkill
Class 5 Mature aged between 21 and 26
1 Emma Pickard
2 Michael Kinvig
Champion Handler - Tara Masson
Reserve Champion Handler - Kayleigh Masson
Class 6 Novice Calf
1 Sandash Nicholson Constance
2 Sandash Nicolson Nellie
Class 7 Winter Calf
1 Cairbre Floyd Crystal
2 Arbory Nicolson Peggy
Class 8 Autumn Calf
1 Sandash Nicolson Mary Ann
2 Sandash Nicolson Sylvia
3 Fingan Jeeves Mallard
4 Shenvalley Bossman Pink
Class 9 Summer Calf
1 Fab Boliva Misha
2 Sandash Dynamo Josie
3 Caibre Bolton Dancer
Class 10 Senior Calf
1 Sandash Patriot Joyful
2 Sandash Classic Lark
Class 11 Mature Calf
1 Fingan Design Kera
2 Sandash Dynamo Nellie
Extra Class
Team of Three Calves from one Exhibitor
1 Ballakillingan Farms Ltd
2 R.A. Kinvig
3 N & V Masson
4 R.A.Kinvig
The final class of the day was the championship. Alan selected his final line up and set them up on the diagonal across the ring - a real vision for the the large amount of spectators around the ringside.
Alan gave a short commentary as to why he had selected these calves and then proceeded to tap out his champion Cairbre Floyd Crystal as he said is a super calf.
Reserve Champion was Sandash Nicolson Constance.
The A.J.Masson Trophy for the most points was won by Ashley & Sandra Kinvig.
The Tidy Lines Trophy was won by Shenvalley Holsteins.
A wonderful day many thanks to the six exhibitors without their support we would not be able to run this event, thanks also to Alan And Sue Timbrell for coming over to judge, Bernard and Marnie Liddle for coming and Lynette for her flying visit and judging the Tidy Lines with Marnie.
Thanks also to Helen Masson for the results and Trophy control, Ray Craine for his excellent commentary, Ann Skillen for being judges steward and Roy Kermeen for getting all the exhibits to the ring in time. A snippet of information Alan arrived with his waterproof leggings on , it was rather warm and we kept asking him if he wanted to take them off but he kept saying that it was keeping the rain away, sure enough it did just as we finished the calf show the heavens opened.
The moral being if you want a dry show keep your waterproofs on!
|