I have listed here the winners of
our calf show held recently at Lancaster auction market, with their kind
permission, and superbly judged by Mr Michael Yates of the Logan Herd.
SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES.
Class 1a Beginners; was won by 3and
a half year old Elizabeth Eastham.
Class 1 Junior 12yrs. and under on
1st January 2017;
1st...Jeremy Jackson, 2nd.....Maise Dennison
Class 2 Intermediate; 13-15yrs on
1st January 2017;
1st...Rosie Dennison, 2nd....Elliott Jackson.
Class 3 Senior; 16-20yrs. on 1st
January 2017;
1st.....Natasha Kirby, 2nd......Hattie Jackson
Class 4 Mature 21-26yrs. on 1st
January 2017;
1st Helen Eastham, 2nd ....Rebecca Hodgson
Champion Handler was Rosie
Dennison, Res champion was Elliott Jackson . Hon.Mention was Tasha Kirby and
best novice award went to Rebecca Hodgson.
CALF CLASSES.
Class 5 Calf born on or after 11th
February 2017;
1st Lynholme Millennium Queenie exhibited by the Lawrence family
2nd Cenmire Expander Roxie exhibited by the Dennison family
Class 6 Born 11th December 2016-
10th February 2017;
1st Feizor Cinderdoor J Flo exhibited by the Booth family
2nd Lynholme Elude Myra exhibited by the Lawrence family
Class 7 Born 11/10/2016-10/12/16;
1st Denmire High Octane Pamela exhibited by the Dennison family
2nd Inspired Solomons Choice exhibited by Smith & Jackson
Class 8 Born 11/8/16-10/10/16;
1st Wiltor Beemer Sara exhibited by the Holgate family
2nd Lynholme Brokaw Amyly 3 exhibited by the Lawrence family
Class 9 Born between
11/6/2016-10/8/16;
1st Newdawn Sid Alanya exhibited by Hattie Jackson
2nd Newcroft Doorman Rinze exhibited by Sam Blease
Class 10 Born 1/4/2016 - 10/6/16
1st Shoreline Mesdoor Dolly exhibited by the Woodhouse family
2nd Fortland Cora 122 exhibited by the Hull family
Any other dairy breed;
1st Bright Future Rumour Has It ( Jersey heifer) exhibited by the
Kirby family
2nd Helsington Lancelot Cloverbud (Jersey heifer) exhibited by
the Grindley family.
Best red and white calf;
was won by Roebridge Big
Debbie red exhibited by James Billington
Best pair of calves were Denmire Expander
Roxie and Denmire Expander Marie
Overall Champion calf was Wiltor
Beemer Sara handled by Elliott Jackson
Reserve Champion was Lynholme
Brokaw Amyly 3 handled by Bob Lawrence.
Honorable Mention was Feizor
Cinderdoor J Flo handled by Hannah Booth.
Our sincere thanks go to everyone
who helped on the day and to everyone who made all the scrumptious cakes that
were on offer for us to buy and not least our very important sponsors.
A special congratulations to The
Hull family of Fortland Holsteins and the Dennison family of Denmire who were presented with their Master
Breeder Award, and to the Booth family of Feizor Holsteins who won the Genus
Longlife cow award with Feizor Shottle Delia at the recent Holstein UK Dairy
Day.
Janet Whitlow