September saw the North Eastern Holstein Club’s annual calf
show in conjunction with the Yorkshire Holstein club and North East’s Ayrshire,
Jersey, Guernsey and Shorthorn clubs . The event, held at the York Auction
centre, was very well attended, the Judges did a fantastic job and credit
should go to everyone for turning their calves out to such a high
standard. Thanks to the judges, Duncan Hunter,
for judging the handling classes, Micheal Lawrence, for judging the Holstein classes
and Tom Saxby, who judged the coloured breeds classes. Thanks also to Bernard
Liddle for stewarding all day, and Val
Brown and Sue Scriven for organising the show.
Results for the North East Holstein Club are as follows:
Handling class
Junior
1st William Jarvis
2nd Florence Jarvis
3rd Beatrice Jarvis
Intermediate
1st Thomas Atkinson
2nd Lucy Atkinson
3rd Gayle Robinson
Senior
1st Anna Goldie
2nd James Robinson
3rd Lizzie Bradley
Mature
1st Lizzie James
2nd Rachel Goldie
3rd Jess Hurren
Champion: Lizzie James
Reserve: Anna Goldie
Calf classes
Born after 11/2/17
1st Langpark Thorjet (R&S Bradley)
2nd Salcrest shocked queen (S Liddle)
Born between 11/12/17-10/2/17
1st Wiskemanor Picasso Alison Red (T D Goldie
& son)
2nd Wiskemanor Zeber Iris (T D Goldie & son)
3rd Salcrest Good Luasine (S Liddle)
Born between 11/10/16 – 10/12/16
1st Langpark Topsy 13 (R&S Bradley)
2nd Langpark Kinston 386 (R&S Bradley)
Born between 11/8/16 – 10/10/16
1st Littlebridge Goldwyn Sonya (J L Miles &
son)
2nd Littlebridge Atwood Chancel (J L Miles &
son)
3rd Langpark Byjet (R&S Bradley)
Born between 11/6/16 – 10/8/16
1st Wiskemanor Rooster Alison Red (T D Goldie
& son)
2nd Wiskemanor Zelgadis Papoose (T D Goldie &
son)
Born between 1/4/16 – 10/6/16
1st Cushathill Mincio Tory 4 (J&G Robinson)
2nd Wiskemanor Zeber Hazel (T D Goldie & son)
Champion: Littlebridge Goldwyn Sonya
Reserve: Littlebridge Atwood Chancel
Good luck to all 1st placed handlers and calves
who have qualified for the All Britain All Breeds Calf Show weekend at Malvern
on 13th- 15th October.