Great Yorkshire Show results
Judge- Mr John Gribbon
Junior Maiden Heifer
1, Messrs RJ Lawrences’ Holmland Lavanguard Pledge
2, Mr M J Roberts’ Nobold G W Jenn
3, Mr A E Jennings’ Merrydale SS Polly
Intermediate Maiden Heifer
1, A&D Mackellar & Partners’ Drointon Tabwyn Holly
2, Messrs J R & JE Griffiths’ Coachgate Fever Marigold
3, Messrs M Armstrongs’ Cottonabbotts Explode Joy
Senior Maiden Heifer
1, Mr W J Nadins’ Sterndale Snow Wyn Rae
2, Messrs R J Lawrences’ Lynholme Goldfish Queenie
3, Messrs J R & J E Griffiths’ Coachgate Sid Peggy
Heifer in Calf
1, Messrs J R & J E Griffiths’ Coachgate Aftershock Alidus
2, Mr F Philipsons’ Furness Dundee Beauty 6
3, Mr D P Days’ Bickleygate Premium Gremlin P Red
Junior Cow in Calf
1, Mr P J Warings’ Winton Spen Roxy
2, Griffiths & Moorhouses’ Aireburn Duke Aldina
3, Messrs R & E Butterfields’ Ingleview Love Dellia
Senior Cow in Calf
1, Mrs Y K Bradburys’ Peak Allen Rachel
2, Mr J Pratt & Sons’ Studdah Lheros Anna
3, Messrs M & D Wilsons’ Hailstone Riley Daisy
Junior Heifer in Milk
1, Mr A E Jennings’ Abbeyhouse Gold B Ruby 2
2, I Cow Holsteins & Partners’ Wyndford Knowledge Torch 55
3, Griffiths & Moorhouses’ Aireburn Shottle Bevin 2
Senior Heifer in Milk
1, Whittaker Familys’ Knowlesmere Sanchez Chancel
2, J Heler Farms’ Helton Baltimor Lisette
3, Mr F Philipsons’ Furness Dundee Beauty 3
Junior Cow in Milk
1, Riverdane Holsteins’ Riverdane Talented Ashlyn
2, Mr W J Nadins’ Sterndale Goldwyn Rae
3, J Heler Farms’ Helton Goldwyn Clarisa
Intermediate Cow in Milk
1, Riverdane Holsteins’ Lavenham Adeen
2, Mr D P Days’ Shanael Shottle Papoose
3, A & D Mackellar & Partners’ Drointon WVJ Sally
Senior Cow in Milk
1, Prospect Farm Partnerships’ Carkin Jordan Mia
2, Whittaker Familys’ Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond
3, Mrs Y K Bradburys’ Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody
Group of Three Animals Bred by Exhibitor
1, J Heler Farms
2, Messrs R & E Butterfield
3, Messrs M& D Wilson
Pair of animals by the same sire or out of the same dam, or dam and daughter
1, Riverdane Holsteins’ Pair sired by Ladino Park Talent
2, Messrs D E, M A & J A Booths’ Pair sired by Erbacres Damion
3, Mrs Y K Bradburys’ Dam & Daughter
Champion: Riverdane Holsteins’ Lavenham Adeen
Reserve: Whittaker Familys’ Knowlesmere Sanchez Chancel