Royal Highland Show 2014
Interbreed Grand Champion: Dilandy Debonair Tabitha Red
Grand Champion Holstein: Parkend Sanchez Tamara
Reserve Champion Holstein: Sahara Windy Tessie
Honourable Mention Holstein: Cauldcoats Baxter Camilla’s 3
Champion Holstein Heifer: Sahara Windy Tessie
Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer: Logan Baltimor Barb
Grand Champion British Red & White: Dilandy Debonair Tabitha Red
Champion British Red & White Heifer: Syke Savard Jodie Red
Judge: Mr Dennis Smith
HEIFER, not in-calf, born on or after 23 March 2013
1,Vetech Braxton Elegant (Braxton), Mr Robert Veitech
2, Crystalclear Brawler Alex (Brawler), Mr Robert Veitech
3, Lesmay Goldenoaks Nanette (Alexander), Brian Weatherup & Partners
4, Lesmay Xacobea Janice 3 (Xacobea), Brian Weatherup & Partners
5, Parkend Alexander Robin (Alexander), Mr Brian Weatherup
HEIFER OR COW in-calf
1, Letterkenny Talent Judy 2 (Talent), Letterkenny Holsteins
2, Meiklefirth Jordan Lutske (Jordan), Mr David Yates
3, Richaven Sid Squaw (Sid), Letterkenny Holsteins
JUNIOR COW in-milk
1, Sahara Windy Tessie (Windbrook), Mr David Jones
2, Cauldcoats Wildman Lavender (Wildman), Mr Donald Laird
3, Errolston Iota Ricki (Altaiota), Mr B & V Davidson
4, Lesmay Fever Bella (Fever), Brian Weatherup & Partners
5, Craigraploch Mammoth Ulida (Mammoth), M & J G Dunlop
SENIOR COW in-milk
1, Logan Baltimor Barb (Baltimor), Mr Brian Yates
2, Vetech Braxton Robette (Braxton), Mr Robert Veitech
3, Syke Twilight Maude Red (Dusks), Templeton & Grayridge Holsteins
4, Cotton-End Secure Kiwi Red (Secure Red), S Yates & C Lawrie
5, Enchanted Razzle Lead (Razzle), J & I Wilson
COW in-milk having had two calvings
1, Parkend Sanchez Tamara (Sanchez), Mr Brian Weatherup
2, Cauldcoats T Baxter Camilla’s 3 (Baxter), Mr Donald Laird
3, Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske (Plaid), Mr David Yates
4, Logan Alexander Belle (Alexander), Mr Brian Yates
5, Errolston Black Flower (Talent), Mr B & V Davidson
COW in-milk having had three calvings
1, Errolston Miss Maul (Captain), Mr B & V Davidson
COW in-milk, having had four or more calvings
1, Inch Burns Lilac (Mr Burns), J & I Wilson
2, Logan Mr Sam Gail (Mr Sam), Mr Brian Yates
3, Cauldcoats Axiom Elizabeth (Axiom), Mr Donald Laird
Group of Three
1, Errolston
2, Logan
3, Cauldcoats
Best Pair
1, Meiklefirth
2, Parkednd
British Red & White
Judge: Alan Timbrell
HEIFER, born on or after 1st October 2012
1, Syke Savard Jodie Red (Savard), W Templeton
COW, in-milk having had one calving prior to three years of age
1, Breiryside Classic Kitty (Classic), Mr Gilmour Lawrie
2, Cthill Towers Classic Serina (Classic), A & S Lawrie
3, Troutbeck Classic Gay 3 (Classic), Messers P & J Mattinson
4, Wellhouse Robbo Geordie Girl (Robbo Red), Wellhouse Jerseys
COW, having had two or more calvings
1, Dilandy Debonair Tabitha Red (Debonair Red), S Yates & C Lawrie
2, Wellhouse Geordie Girl 4 (Avanti Red), Wellhouse Jerseys
3, Troutbeck Quaker Royal CR (Retinue Red), Messers P & J Mattinson
4, Cuthill Towers Apple (Wisconsin-Red), A & S Lawrie